1550nm PM Mode Field Adapter

Signal Wavelength: 1550nm

Input Fiber Type: PM 1550, 6/125, 10/125, 15/125, 20/125,
25/250, 30/250, 20/400, 25/400 SCF or DCF

Output Fiber Type: PM 1550, 6/125, 10/125, 15/125, 20/125,
25/250, 30/250, 20/400, 25/400 SCF or DCF

Max. Optical Power: 10, 20, 30W

1550nm PM Mode Field Adapter
      1550nm PM Mode Field Adapter is a fiber component designed for match the two different fiber with various fiber 
corediameter, cladding diameter, NA, it's widely used in fiber amplifier and fiber laser field. The mode field adapter can 
be also used to absorb the reflection pump light to protect the signal seed light source. The input and output fiber can 
be customized upon request. 
Application:
Features:
Fiber Laser
Fiber Amplifier
Quantum Optics
Lab And Research
Low Splicing Loss
High Power
RoHs Compliant
High Reliability
Specification:
Parameter Symbol Value Unit
Operating Wavelength λ 1530-1570 nm
Input or Output Fiber PM 1550, 6/125, 10/125, 15/125, 20/125,
25/250, 30/250, 20/400, 25/400 PM SCF or DCF
-
Output or Input Fiber PM 1550, 6/125, 10/125, 15/125, 20/125,
25/250, 30/250, 20/400, 25/400 PM SCF or DCF
-
Max. Insertion Loss IL 0.7 dB
Min. Extinction Ratio ER 18 dB
Max. Signal Optical Power (CW) P 10, 20, 30 or specify W
Operating Humidity 5-95 %RH
Operating Temperature T -5~70
Storage Temperature T -40~85
Package Dimension 70x12x8 mm
Notice: Above specifications are tested at center wavelength without connector in room temperature @23
             Mode Field Adapters are default without connector, bare fiber, if special request please contact us to confirm.
Drawing:
Ordering Information (Part Number):
 PMFA-WWWW-HH-FFF/FFF-FFF/FFF-LL
 WWWW  HH  FFF/FFF  FFF/FFF  LL
 Signal Wavelength  Handling Signal Power  Input Fiber Type  Output Fiber Type  Fiber Length
 1550 - 1550nm  10 - 10W  PM15 - PM 1590  PM15 - PM 1550  05 - 0.5m
 20 - 20W  6/125 - 6/125um  6/125 - 6/125um  08 - 0.8m
 30 - 30W  10/125 - 10/125um  10/125 - 10/125um  10 - 1.0m
 SS - Specify  15/125 - 15/125um  15/125 - 15/125um  15 - 1.5m
 20/125 - 20/125um  20/125 - 20/125um  20 - 2.0m
 25/250 - 25/250um  25/250 - 25/250um  SS - Specify
 30/250 - 30/250um  30/250 - 30/250um
 20/400 - 20/400um  20/400 - 20/400um
 25/400 - 25/400um  25/400 - 25/400um
 SSS/SSS - Specify  SSS/SSS - Specify

Leave A Message
If you are interested in our products and need to know more details, please feel free to leave a message here, we will reply within 24 hours.
Related Products
1064nm Mode Field Adapter 1064nm Mode Field Adapter
Signal Wavelength: 1064nm Input Fiber Type: HI 1060, 6/125, 10/125, 15/125, 20/125, 25/250, 30/250, 20/400, 25/400 SCF or DCF Output Fiber Type: HI 1060, 6/125, 10/125, 15/125, 20/125, 25/250, 30/250, 20/400, 25/400 SCF or DCF Max. Optical Power: 10, 20, 30W
1550nm Mode Field Adapter 1550nm Mode Field Adapter
Signal Wavelength: 1550nm Input Fiber Type: SMF-28e, 6/125, 10/125, 15/125, 20/125, 25/250, 30/250, 20/400, 25/400 SCF or DCF Output Fiber Type: SMF-28e, 6/125, 10/125, 15/125, 20/125, 25/250, 30/250, 20/400, 25/400 SCF or DCF Max. Optical Power: 10, 20, 30W
2000nm Mode Field Adapter 2000nm Mode Field Adapter
Signal Wavelength: 2000nm Input Fiber Type: SM1950, 6/125, 10/125, 15/125, 20/125, 25/250, 30/250, 20/400, 25/400 SCF or DCF Output Fiber Type: SM1950, 6/125, 10/125, 15/125, 20/125, 25/250, 30/250, 20/400, 25/400 SCF or DCF Max. Optical Power: 10, 20, 30W
2000nm PM Mode Field Adapter 2000nm PM Mode Field Adapter
Signal Wavelength: 2000nm Input Fiber Type: PM 1950, 6/125, 10/125, 15/125, 20/125, 25/250, 30/250, 20/400, 25/400 SCF or DCF Output Fiber Type: PM 1950, 6/125, 10/125, 15/125, 20/125, 25/250, 30/250, 20/400, 25/400 SCF or DCF Max. Optical Power: 10, 20, 30W
1064nm PM Mode Field Adapter 1064nm PM Mode Field Adapter
Signal Wavelength: 1064nm Input Fiber Type: PM 980, 6/125, 10/125, 15/125, 20/125, 25/250, 30/250, 20/400, 25/400 SCF or DCF Output Fiber Type: PM 980, 6/125, 10/125, 15/125, 20/125, 25/250, 30/250, 20/400, 25/400 SCF or DCF Max. Optical Power: 10, 20, 30W
High Isolation 1x2 Filter WDM High Isolation 1310/1550nm 1x2 Filter WDM
Wavelength: 1310/1550nm Configuration: 1x2 Fiber Type: SMF-28e fiber Max. Handling Power: 500mW CW
SM MEMS VOA 975nm SM MEMS VOA
Wavelength: 975nm Fiber Type: HI 1060 Fiber Attenuation Range: 45dB
In-line Polarizer 1310nm 1310nm In Line Polarizer
Wavelength: 1310nm Fiber Type: PM Panda Fiber or SMF-28e Fiber Max. Optical Power: 300mW
Product Categories
Sign Up To Newsletter
to stay up-to-date on our promotions, discounts, sales, news and more.

Leave A Message

Leave A Message
If you are interested in our products and need to know more details, please feel free to leave a message here, we will reply within 24 hours.

Home

Products

skype

whatsapp