1550nm SM Pigtailed DFB Laser Diode

Wavelength: 1550nm

LD Type: Fiber Pigtailed

LD Chip: DFB

Fiber Type: SMF-28e Fiber




1550nm SM Pigtailed DFB Laser Diode
      1550nm SM Pigtailed DFB ( Distributed Feedback) Laser Diode is a semiconductor optoelectronic product which 
can output stable laser light by the pigtailed singlemode fiber, it's widely used in Telecom Data Transfer, Fiber Optic 
Sensor Application, the DFB Laser Diode also with PD built in to monitor the signal power, the pigtail also can be 
customized to MM, PM type upon request.
Application: Features:
Data Transmission
Fiber Optic Sensor
Laser Imaging
Testing System
Low Threshold Current
High Output Power
PD and Isolator Built In
High Reliability
Absolute Maxmum Ratings:
Parameter Symbol Value Unit
LD Forward Current If 150 mA
LD Reverse Voltage Vr 2 V
PD Forward Current If(PD) 2 mA
PD Reverse Voltage Vr(PD) 15 V
Operating Temperature T -40~+85
Storage Temperature T -40~+85
Solder Temperature T 260
Lead Solder Time 10 S
Notice: Above specifications should not be exceeded, or the LD will be seriously damaged.
Optical and Electrical Specification:
Parameter Symbol Min. Tpy. Max. Unit Test Condition
Center Wavelength λc 1530 1550 1570 nm
Optical Power Po 1 2  4 mW CW
Spectral Width @-20dB Δλ 0.3 1 nm CW
Optical Isolation For Single Stage ISO 30 35 dB
For Dual Stage ISO 50 55 dB
Threshold Current Ith 10 15  mA CW
LD Operating Current Iop 35 40 mA CW, Po=2mW
LD Forward Voltage Vf 1.2 1.5 V CW
Response Time (Raise/Fall) Tr/Tf  0.1 0.7 ns
Monitor Dark Current Id 100 nA Vr(PD)=5V
PD Monitor Current Im 0.1
0.9  mA CW
Modulation Bandwidth BW 1.25 2.5 4.25 GHz
Side Mode Suppression Ratio SMSR 35 40 dB
Fiber Type SMF-28e Fiber
Notice: Above specifications are tested in room temperature at 23.
            Specifications may change without notice.
Drawing:
Pin Information:
Ordering Information (Part Number):
 SMDPLD-WWWW-OO-I-S-P-FF-J-LL-CC
 WWWW  OO  I   S   P   FF  J  LL  CC
 Wavelength  Optical
 Power
 Isolator  Saddle Type  Pin 
 Assingment
 Fiber Type  Fiber Jacket  Fiber Length  Connector
 1550 - 1550nm  01 - 1mW  N - None  A - Type A  A - Type A  S2 - SMF-28e  B - 250um   05 - 0.5m  NE - None
 02 - 2mW  S - Single  B - Type B  B - Type B        Bare Fiber  10 - 1.0m  FA - FC/APC
 03 - 3mW  D - Dual  C - Type C  C - Type C  L - 900um 
 15 - 1.5m  FU - FC/UPC
 SS - Specify  D - Type D       Loose Tube  20 - 2.0m  LA - LC/APC
 E - Type E  SS - Specify  LU - LC/UPC
 SA - SC/APC
 SU - SC/UPC
 SS - Specify
Notification:
1. The Semiconductor Optoelectronic products are particulary sensitive of ESD (electro-static discharge), it's recommended to 
    use grounded anti-static wrist straps and grounded anti-static mats before handling the products. 
2. Never plug or unplug the products under a living circuit, setting the current supply to zero before switching on or switching 
    off the laser diode.
3. Always take anti-static measures to storage the products when not in use.

 
Leave A Message
If you are interested in our products and need to know more details, please feel free to leave a message here, we will reply within 24 hours.
Related Products
SM Pigtailed DFB LD CWDM SM Pigtailed DFB Laser Diode
Wavelength: 1270-1610nm LD Type: Fiber Pigtailed LD Chip: DFB Fiber Type: SMF-28e Fiber
SM Pigtailed DFB LD 1310nm SM Pigtailed DFB Laser Diode
Wavelength: 1310nm LD Type: Fiber Pigtailed LD Chip: DFB Fiber Type: SMF-28e Fiber
SM Pigtailed DFB LD 1577nm SM Pigtailed DFB Laser Diode
Wavelength: 1577nm LD Type: Fiber Pigtailed LD Chip: DFB Fiber Type: SMF-28e Fiber
SM Pigtailed DFB LD 1625nm SM Pigtailed DFB Laser Diode
Wavelength: 1625nm LD Type: Fiber Pigtailed LD Chip: DFB Fiber Type: SMF-28e Fiber
SM Pigtailed DFB LD 1650nm SM Pigtailed DFB Laser Diode
Wavelength: 1650nm LD Type: Fiber Pigtailed LD Chip: DFB Fiber Type: SMF-28e Fiber
1064nm PM Band Pass Filter 1064nm PM Band Pass Filter
Wavelength: 1064nm Pass Band: 2, 5, 6, 8, 9, 25nm Stop Band: 6, 10, 12, 20, 22, 30, 38nm Fiber Type: PM 980 Panda Fiber Max. Optical Power: 300mW CW
975nm TGG Based 3-port Polarization Insensitive Optical Circulator 975nm TGG 3-port Polarization Insensitive Optical Circulator
Wavelength: 975nm Circulator Type: Polarization Insensitive Port: 3 ports Fiber Type: HI 1060 Fiber Max. Handling Power: 500mW CW
785nm SM Manual VOA 785nm SM Manual Variable Optical Attenuator
Wavelength: 785nm Fiber Type: HI 780 Fiber Attenuation Range: 0.8-60dB
Product Categories
Sign Up To Newsletter
to stay up-to-date on our promotions, discounts, sales, news and more.

Leave A Message

Leave A Message
If you are interested in our products and need to know more details, please feel free to leave a message here, we will reply within 24 hours.

Home

Products

skype

whatsapp