1577nm SM Pigtailed DFB Laser Diode

Wavelength: 1577nm

LD Type: Fiber Pigtailed

LD Chip: DFB

Fiber Type: SMF-28e Fiber




1577nm SM Pigtailed DFB Laser Diode
      1577nm SM Pigtailed DFB ( Distributed Feedback) Laser Diode is a semiconductor optoelectronic product which 
can output stable laser light by the pigtailed singlemode fiber, it's widely used in Telecom Data Transfer, Fiber Optic 
Sensor Application, the DFB Laser Diode also with PD built in to monitor the signal power, the pigtail also can be 
customized to MM, PM type upon request.
Application: Features:
Data Transmission
Fiber Optic Sensor
Laser Imaging
Testing System
Low Threshold Current
High Output Power
PD and Isolator Built In
High Reliability
Absolute Maxmum Ratings:
Parameter Symbol Value Unit
LD Forward Current If 150 mA
LD Reverse Voltage Vr 2 V
PD Forward Current If(PD) 2 mA
PD Reverse Voltage Vr(PD) 15 V
Operating Temperature T -40~+85
Storage Temperature T -40~+85
Solder Temperature T 260
Lead Solder Time 10 S
Notice: Above specifications should not be exceeded, or the LD will be seriously damaged.
Optical and Electrical Specification:
Parameter Symbol Min. Tpy. Max. Unit Test Condition
Center Wavelength λc 1570 1577 1584 nm
Optical Power Po 1
3 mW CW
Spectral Width @-20dB Δλ 0.1 0.2 nm CW
Optical Isolation For Single Stage ISO 30 35 dB
For Dual Stage ISO 50 55 dB
Threshold Current Ith 5 15 mA CW
LD Operating Current Iop 45 55 mA CW, Po=2mW
LD Forward Voltage Vf 1.0 1.2 V CW, If=45mA
Response Time (Raise/Fall) Tr/Tf
0.4 ns
Monitor Dark Current Id 1000 nA Vr(PD)=5V
PD Monitor Current Im 0.1
1 mA CW
Modulation Bandwidth BW 1.25 2.5 4.25 GHz
Side Mode Suppression Ratio SMSR 35 40 dB
Fiber Type SMF-28e Fiber
Notice: Above specifications are tested in room temperature at 23.
            Specifications may change without notice.
Drawing:
Pin Information:
Ordering Information (Part Number):
 SMDPLD-WWWW-OO-I-S-P-FF-J-LL-CC
 WWWW  OO  I   S   P   FF  J  LL  CC
 Wavelength  Optical
 Power
 Isolator  Saddle Type  Pin 
 Assingment
 Fiber Type  Fiber Jacket  Fiber Length  Connector
 1577 - 1577nm  01 - 1mW  N - None  A - Type A  A - Type A  S2 - SMF-28e  B - 250um   05 - 0.5m  NE - None
 02 - 2mW  S - Single  B - Type B  B - Type B        Bare Fiber  10 - 1.0m  FA - FC/APC
 03 - 3mW  D - Dual  C - Type C  C - Type C  L - 900um 
 15 - 1.5m  FU - FC/UPC
 SS - Specify  D - Type D       Loose Tube  20 - 2.0m  LA - LC/APC
 E - Type E  SS - Specify  LU - LC/UPC
 SA - SC/APC
 SU - SC/UPC
 SS - Specify
Notification:
1. The Semiconductor Optoelectronic products are particulary sensitive of ESD (electro-static discharge), it's recommended to 
    use grounded anti-static wrist straps and grounded anti-static mats before handling the products. 
2. Never plug or unplug the products under a living circuit, setting the current supply to zero before switching on or switching 
    off the laser diode.
3. Always take anti-static measures to storage the products when not in use.

 
Leave A Message
If you are interested in our products and need to know more details, please feel free to leave a message here, we will reply within 24 hours.
Related Products
SM Pigtailed DFB LD CWDM SM Pigtailed DFB Laser Diode
Wavelength: 1270-1610nm LD Type: Fiber Pigtailed LD Chip: DFB Fiber Type: SMF-28e Fiber
SM Pigtailed DFB LD 1310nm SM Pigtailed DFB Laser Diode
Wavelength: 1310nm LD Type: Fiber Pigtailed LD Chip: DFB Fiber Type: SMF-28e Fiber
SM Pigtailed DFB LD 1550nm SM Pigtailed DFB Laser Diode
Wavelength: 1550nm LD Type: Fiber Pigtailed LD Chip: DFB Fiber Type: SMF-28e Fiber
SM Pigtailed DFB LD 1625nm SM Pigtailed DFB Laser Diode
Wavelength: 1625nm LD Type: Fiber Pigtailed LD Chip: DFB Fiber Type: SMF-28e Fiber
SM Pigtailed DFB LD 1650nm SM Pigtailed DFB Laser Diode
Wavelength: 1650nm LD Type: Fiber Pigtailed LD Chip: DFB Fiber Type: SMF-28e Fiber
1018nm High Power Chirped Fiber Bragg Grating 1018nm High Power Chirped FBG
wavelength: 1018nm Type: CFBG Fiber Type: 20/400 DC, 25/400 DC or specify Max. Handling Power: 10, 30, 50, 100, 500W
930nm fiber coupler 930nm 1x2 2x2 SM Fiber Filter Coupler
Wavelength: 930nm Fiber Type: HI 1060 Fiber Max. Optical Power: 500mW CW
1200-1600nm Long Period Fiber Grating LFBG 1200-1600nm Long Period Fiber Grating
wavelength: 1200-1600nm Type: LPBG Fiber Type: SMF-28e or specify
Product Categories
Sign Up To Newsletter
to stay up-to-date on our promotions, discounts, sales, news and more.

Leave A Message

Leave A Message
If you are interested in our products and need to know more details, please feel free to leave a message here, we will reply within 24 hours.

Home

Products

skype

whatsapp