780nm SM Butterfly FP Laser Diode

Wavelength: 780nm

LD Type: Fiber Pigtailed Butterfly

LD Chip: FP

Fiber Type: HI 780 Fiber




780nm SM Butterfly FP Laser Diode
      780nm SM FP (Fabry-Perot) Butterfly Laser Diode is a semiconductor optoelectronic product which can output high quality 
stable laser light by the SM pigtail, it's widely used in Laser Source, Fiber Optic Sensor Application, the Butterfly FP Laser Diode 
with PD built in to monitor the signal power, TEC built in to control the temperature, the pigtail also can be customized to 
MM, PM type upon request.
Application:
Features:
Laser Source
Fiber Optic Sensor
Optical Bio-medical
Testing System
FP Chip Laser
High Output Optical Power
TEC and PD Built In
High Reliability
Absolute Maxmum Ratings:
Parameter Symbol Value Unit
LD Forward Current If 350 mA
LD Reverse Voltage Vr 2 V
PD Forward Current If(PD) 5 mA
PD Reverse Voltage Vr(PD) 10 V
Operating Temperature T -40~+85
Storage Temperature T -20~+65
Solder Temperature T 260
Lead Solder Time 10 S
Notice: Above specifications should not be exceeded, or the LD will be seriously damaged.
Optical and Electrical Specification:
Parameter Symbol Min. Tpy. Max. Unit Test Condition
Center Wavelength λc 775 780 785 nm
Optical Power Po 10 mW CW
Spectral Width @-20dB Δλ 8 10 nm CW
Threshold Current Ith 10 35 mA CW
Operating Current Iop 100 150 mA CW, Po=10mW
Laser Forward Voltage Vf 1.2 3 V CW, Po=10mW
Monitor Dark Current Id 10 100 nA Vr(PD)=5V
Monitor Current Im 100 1000 uA CW
TEC Current Itec 1.5 A
TEC Voltage Vtec 3.5 V
Thermistor Resistance Rth 9.5 10 10.5
Thermistor Temperature 100
Fiber Type HI 780 Fiber
Notice: Above specifications are tested at in room temperature at 23.
            Specifications may change without notice.
Drawing:
Pin Information:
Ordering Information (Part Number):
 SMBFLD-WWW-OO-P-FF-J-LL-CC
 WWW  OO  P   FF  J  LL  CC
 Wavelength  Optical Power  Pin Assingment  Fiber Type  Fiber Jacket  Fiber Length  Connector
 780 - 780nm  01 - 1mW  B - Type B   H7 - HI 780  B - 250um Bare Fiber  05 - 0.5m  NE - None
 05 - 5mW  L - 900um Loose Tube  10 - 1.0m  FA - FC/APC
 10 - 10mW  15 - 1.5m  FU - FC/UPC
 20 - 20mW  20 - 2.0m  LA - LC/APC
 40 - 40mW  SS - Specify  LU - LC/UPC
 SS - Specify  SA - SC/APC
 SU - SC/UPC
 SS - Specify
Notification:
1. The Semiconductor Optoelectronic products are particulary sensitive of ESD (electro-static discharge), it's recommended to 
    use grounded anti-static wrist straps and grounded anti-static mats before handling the products. 
2. Never plug or unplug the products under a living circuit, setting the current supply to zero before switching on or switching
    off the laser diode.
3. Always take anti-static measures to storage the products when not in use.

 

Leave A Message
If you are interested in our products and need to know more details, please feel free to leave a message here, we will reply within 24 hours.
Related Products
SM 14 pin Butterfly DFB Laser Diode 1550nm SM Butterfly DFB Laser Diode
Wavelength: 1550nm LD Type: Fiber Pigtailed Butterfly LD Chip: DFB Fiber Type: SMF-28e Fiber
SM 14 pin Butterfly DFB Laser Diode 1310nm SM Butterfly DFB Laser Diode
Wavelength: 1310nm LD Type: Fiber Pigtailed Butterfly LD Chip: DFB Fiber Type: SMF-28e Fiber
SM 14 pin Butterfly DFB Laser Diode CWDM SM Butterfly DFB Laser Diode
Wavelength: 1270-1610nm LD Type: Fiber Pigtailed Butterfly LD Chip: DFB Fiber Type: SMF-28e Fiber
SM 14 pin Butterfly FP Laser Diode 850nm SM Butterfly FP Laser Diode
Wavelength: 850nm LD Type: Fiber Pigtailed Butterfly LD Chip: FP Fiber Type: HI 780 Fiber
SM 14 pin Butterfly DFB Laser Diode 180mW 1550nm High Power SM Butterfly DFB Laser Diode 180mW
Wavelength: 1550nm LD Type: Fiber Pigtailed Butterfly LD Chip: DFB Fiber Type: SMF-28e Fiber Max. Optical Power: 180mW CW
PM 3-port Optical Circulator 1050nm 3-port PM Optical Circulator
Wavelength: 1050nm Circulator Type: Polarization Maintaining Port: 3 ports Fiber Type: PM Panda Fiber Max. Handling Power: 150mW CW
PM 3-port Optical Circulator 1310nm 3-port PM Optical Circulator
Wavelength: 1310nm Circulator Type: Polarization Maintaining Port: 3 ports Fiber Type: PM Panda Fiber Max. Handling Power: 500mW CW
1x1 PM Mechanical Optical Switch 1550nm 1x1 PM Mechanical Optical Switch
Wavelength: 1550nm Configuration: 1x1 Fiber Type: PM 1550 Panda Fiber Max. Handling Power: 500mW CW
Product Categories
Sign Up To Newsletter
to stay up-to-date on our promotions, discounts, sales, news and more.

Leave A Message

Leave A Message
If you are interested in our products and need to know more details, please feel free to leave a message here, we will reply within 24 hours.

Home

Products

skype

whatsapp