830nm OCT Butterfly SLED

Wavelength: 830nm

Bandwidth: ±20nm

Fiber Type: HI 780 Fiber

Max. Optical Power: 10mW




830nm OCT Butterfly Superluminescent Laser Emitting Diode
      830nm OCT Superluminescent Laser Emitting Diode (SLED) is a semiconductor optoelectronic product which can 
output high quality stable Broadband laser light by the pigtail. It's widely used in biomedical imaging application like 
Optical Coherence Teomography (OCT) system, Fiber Optic Sensor and Broadband Application. The OCT Butterfly 
SLED with TEC built in to control the temperature, isolator built in to avoid the back reflection laser light. The butterfly 
SLED Laser driver is available upon request. 
Application:
Features:
OCT System
Fiber Optic Sensor
Broadband Application
Testing System
Low Coherence
Low Polarization Sensitivity
TEC, PD and Isolator Built In
High Reliability
Absolute Maxmum Ratings:
Parameter Symbol Value Unit
LD Forward Current If 250 mA
LD Reverse Voltage Vr 2 V
Operating Temperature T -20~+65
Storage Temperature T -40~+85
Solder Temperature T 260
Lead Solder Time 10 S
Notice: Above specifications should not be exceeded, or the LD will be seriously damaged.
Optical and Electrical Specification:
Parameter Symbol Min. Tpy. Max. Unit Test Condition
Center Wavelength λc 820 840 860 nm
Optical Power Po 10 mW CW, If=180mA
Spectral Ripple Δ 0.1 0.2 dB CW, If=Iop
Laser Operating Current Iop 180 220 mA CW, Po=10mW
Laser Reverse Voltage Vr 2 V CW
TEC Current Itec 2 A
TEC Voltage Vtec 3.5 V
Thermistor Current Ithe 1.2 A
Thermistor Voltage Vthe 3.2 V
Thermistor Resistance Rthe 9.5 10 10.5
Thermistor Temperature T 100
Fiber Type HI 780 Fiber
Notice: Above specifications are tested at in room temperature at 23.
            Specifications may change without notice.
Drawing:
Pin Information:
Ordering Information (Part Number):
 SMSLED-WWW-OO-FF-J-LL-P-CC
 WWW  OO  P   FF  J  LL  CC
 Wavelength  Optical Power  Pin Assingment  Fiber Type  Fiber Jacket  Fiber Length  Connector
 830 - 830nm  01 - 1mW  A - Type A  H7 - HI 780  B - 250um Bare Fiber  05 - 0.5m  NE - None
 840 - 840nm  05 - 5mW  L - 900um Loose Tube   10 - 1.0m  FA - FC/APC
 850 - 850nm   10 - 10mW  15 - 1.5m  FU - FC/UPC
 SSS - Specify   SS - Specify  20 - 2.0m  LA - LC/APC
 SS - Specify  LU - LC/UPC
 SA - SC/APC
 SU - SC/UPC
 SS - Specify
Notification:
1. The Semiconductor Optoelectronic products are particulary sensitive of ESD (electro-static discharge), it's recommended to 
    use grounded anti-static wrist straps and grounded anti-static mats before handling the products. 
2. Never plug or unplug the products under a living circuit, setting the current supply to zero before switching on or switching
    off the laser diode.
3. Always take anti-static measures to storage the products when not in use.

 

Leave A Message
If you are interested in our products and need to know more details, please feel free to leave a message here, we will reply within 24 hours.
Related Products
1550nm OCT Broadband Butterfly SLED 1550nm OCT Butterfly SLED
Wavelength: 1550nm Bandwidth: ±20nm Fiber Type: SMF-28e Fiber Max. Optical Power: 20mW
840nm OCT Broadband Butterfly SLED 840nm OCT Butterfly SLED
Wavelength: 840nm Bandwidth: ±20nm Fiber Type: HI 780 Fiber Max. Optical Power: 10mW
850nm OCT Broadband Butterfly SLED 850nm OCT Butterfly SLED
Wavelength: 850nm Bandwidth: ±20nm Fiber Type: HI 780 Fiber Max. Optical Power: 10mW
1050nm OCT Broadband Butterfly SLED 1050nm OCT Butterfly SLED
Wavelength: 1050nm Bandwidth: ±20nm Fiber Type: HI 1060 Fiber Max. Optical Power: 20mW
1060nm OCT Broadband Butterfly SLED 1060nm OCT Butterfly SLED
Wavelength: 1060nm Bandwidth: ±20nm Fiber Type: HI 1060 Fiber Max. Optical Power: 20mW
1310nm OCT Broadband Butterfly SLED 1310nm OCT Butterfly SLED
Wavelength: 1310nm Bandwidth: ±20nm Fiber Type: SMF-28e Fiber Max. Optical Power: 20mW
1450nm OCT Broadband Butterfly SLED 1450nm OCT Butterfly SLED
Wavelength: 1450nm Bandwidth: ±20nm Fiber Type: SMF-28e Fiber Max. Optical Power: 20mW
High Isolation 1x2 Filter WDM High Isolation 1310/1550nm 1x2 Filter WDM
Wavelength: 1310/1550nm Configuration: 1x2 Fiber Type: SMF-28e fiber Max. Handling Power: 500mW CW
Product Categories
Sign Up To Newsletter
to stay up-to-date on our promotions, discounts, sales, news and more.

Leave A Message

Leave A Message
If you are interested in our products and need to know more details, please feel free to leave a message here, we will reply within 24 hours.

Home

Products

skype

whatsapp