1550nm PM Tap PD

Wavelength: 1550nm

Tap Ratio: 1%, 2%, 5%, 10% or customized

Fiber Type: PM Panda Fiber




1550nm PM Tap PD
        1550nm PM Tap PD is an optoelectronic component which can detect the input optical signal power and output a part 
of light by a fixed ratio. It features compact package, high responsibility, Low dark current and low insertion loss, it's widely 
used in WDM System, Optical Line Protection, EDFA, the tap ratio could be customized by customer.
Application:
Features:
WDM System
Optical Line Protection
EDFA
Testing System
High Responsibility
Low Insertion Loss
Low Dark Current
High Reliability
Specification:
Parameter Symbol Value Unit
Center Wavelength λ 1550 nm
Bandwidth BW 1510-1610 nm
Tap Ratio 1 2 5 10 %
Max. Insertion Loss IL 0.5 0.5 0.6 0.9 dB
Min. Responsibility 8 15 35 70 mA/W
Min. Extinction Ratio ER 20 dB
Max. Wavelength Dependent Loss WDL 0.3 ps
Min. Return Loss RL 45 dB
Max. Dark Current Id 1 nA
Max. Reverse Voltage Vr 30 V
Max. Forward Current If 10 mA
Max. Capacitance C 6 pF
Fiber Type PM Panda Fiber -
Max. Tensil Load 5 N
Max. Optical Power (CW) P 300 mW
Operating Temperature T -10~70
Storage Temperature T -40~85
Package Dimension Φ3.0x22 or Φ5.5x23
mm
Notice: Above specifications are tested at center wavelength without connector in room temperature @23
             For devices with connectors, IL will be 0.3dB higher, ER will be 2dB lower, RL will be 5dB lower.
Drawing:
Ordering Information (Part Number):
 PMTPD-WWWW-RR-D-J-LL-CC
 WWWW  RR  D  J  LL  CC
 Wavelength  Tap Ratio  Package Dimension  Fiber Jacket  Fiber Length  Connector 
 1310 - 1310nm  01 - 1/99  1 - Φ3.0x18mm  B - 250um Bare Fiber  05 - 0.5m  NE - None
 1550 - 1550nm  02 - 2/98  2 - Φ3.0x22mm  9 - 900um Loose Tube  10 - 1.0m  FA - FC/APC
 05 - 5/95  3 - Φ5.5x23mm  15 - 1.5m  FU - FC/UPC
 10 - 10/90  20 - 2.0m  SA - SC/APC
 SS - Specify  SS - Specify  SU - SU/APC
 LA - LC/APC
 LU - LC/UPC
 SS - Specify
Notification:
1. The Semiconductor Optoelectronic products are particulary sensitive of ESD (electro-static discharge), it's recommended to 
    use grounded anti-static wrist straps and grounded anti-static mats before handling the products. 
2. Always take anti-static measures to storage the products when not in use.

Leave A Message
If you are interested in our products and need to know more details, please feel free to leave a message here, we will reply within 24 hours.
Related Products
SM Tap PD 1550nm Tap PD
Wavelength: 1550nm Tap Ratio: 1%, 2%, 5%, 10% or customized Fiber Type: SMF-28e Fiber
SM Tap PD 1310nm Tap PD
Wavelength: 1310nm Tap Ratio: 1%, 2%, 5%, 10% or customized Fiber Type: SMF-28e Fiber
Polarization Maintaining Tap PD 1310nm PM Tap PD
Wavelength: 1310nm Tap Ratio: 1%, 2%, 5%, 10% or customized Fiber Type: PM Panda Fiber
Polarization Maintaining Tap PD 1260-1650nm PM Tap PD
Wavelength: 1260-1650nm Tap Ratio: 1%, 2%, 5%, 10% or customized Fiber Type: PM Panda Fiber
SM Tap PD 1260-1650nm Tap PD
Wavelength: 1260-1650nm Tap Ratio: 1%, 2%, 5%, 10% or customized Fiber Type: SMF-28e Fiber
MM Tap PD 850nm Multimde Tap PD
Wavelength: 850nm Tap Ratio: 1%, 2%, 5%, 10% or customized Fiber Type: 50/125, 62.5/125 MM Fiber
SM Semiconductor Optical Amplifier SOA 1310nm SM Semiconductor Optical Amplifier
Wavelength: 1310nm SOA Type: Polarization Insensitive Package: 14 Pin Butterfly Fiber Type: SMF-28e Fiber
PM Semiconductor Optical Amplifier SOA 1550nm High Power PM Semiconductor Optical Amplifier
Wavelength: 1550nm SOA Type: Polarization Maintaining Package: 14 Pin Butterfly Fiber Type: PM 1550 Panda Fiber
Product Categories
Sign Up To Newsletter
to stay up-to-date on our promotions, discounts, sales, news and more.

Leave A Message

Leave A Message
If you are interested in our products and need to know more details, please feel free to leave a message here, we will reply within 24 hours.

Home

Products

skype

whatsapp