500-880nm SM Pigtailed SI Photodiode

Wavelength: 500-880nm

PD Type: SM Fiber Pigtailed

Chip Material: SI



500-880nm SM Pigtailed SI Photodiode
       500-880nm SM Pigtailed SI Photodiode is a semiconductor optoelectronic product designed for detecting light signal 
by transfering the light signal to electric signal, SM Pigtailed SI Photodiode is built with Silicon chip material and terminated 
with SM pigtail to detect the light with high responsibility and low dark current, it's widely used in fiber optic sensor and 
optic electric communication field, the pigtailed fiber can be customized upon request.
Application:
Features:
Fiber Communication
Fiber Optic Sensor
Computed Tomography
Testing System
High Response
Low Dark Current
Low Capacitance
High Reliability
Absolute Maxmum Ratings:
Parameter Symbol Value Unit
Reverse Voltage Vr 20 V
Forward Current If 4 mA
Operating Temperature T -40~+85
Storage Temperature T -40~+85
Solder Temperature T 260
Lead Solder Time 10 S
Notice: Above specifications should not be exceeded, or the Photodiode will be seriously damaged.
Optical and Electrical Specification:
Parameter Symbol Min. Tpy. Max. Unit Condition
Wavelength Range λ 500 880 nm
Saturated Optical Power P 5 mW Vr=5V
Dark Current Id 0.1 pA Vr=0V
1 pA Vr=5V
Responsivity λ=532nm R 0.1 A/W Vr=0V
λ=650nm 0.32 A/W
λ=808nm 0.58 A/W
Operating Voltage Vr 0 10 V
Breakdown Reverse voltage Vb 50 V Ir=10uA
Frequency Bandwidth Bw 1000 mHz
Junction capacitance Cj 40 Pf Vr=0V
3 Pf Vr=5V
Active Diameter Ad 0.25 mm
Response Time (Raise/Fall) Tr/Tf 0.4 1 ns
Return Loss RL 45 50 dB
Fiber Type SM Fiber
Notice: Above specifications are tested in room temperature at 25.
            Specifications may change without notice.
Wavelength VS Responsivity Curve:
Drawing:
Pin Information:
Ordering Information (Part Number):
 SMSIPD-WWW-A-S-P-J-LL-CC
 WWW  A  S  P   J  LL  CC
 Test
 Wavelength
 Active Diameter  Saddle Type  Pin 
 Assingment
 Fiber Jacket  Fiber Length  Connector
 532 - 532nm  1 - Φ0.25mm  A - Type A  A - Type A  B - 250um Bare Fiber  05 - 0.5m  NE - None
 650 - 650nm  S - Specify  B - Type B  B - Type B  L - 900um Loose Tube  10 - 1.0m  FA - FC/APC
 808 - 808nm  C - Type C  C - Type C  15 - 1.5m  FU - FC/UPC
 SSS - Specify  D - Type D     20 - 2.0m  LA - LC/APC
 E - Type E  SS - Specify  LU - LC/UPC
 SA - SC/APC
 SU - SC/UPC
 ST - ST/UPC
Notification:
1. The Semiconductor Optoelectronic products are particulary sensitive of ESD (electro-static discharge), it's recommended 
    to use grounded anti-static wrist straps and grounded anti-static mats before handling the products. 
2. Always take anti-static measures to storage the products when not in use.


 


Leave A Message
If you are interested in our products and need to know more details, please feel free to leave a message here, we will reply within 24 hours.
Related Products
400-1100nm SM Pigtailed SI PIN PD 400-1100nm SM Pigtailed SI PIN Photodiode
Wavelength: 400-1100nm PD Type: SM Fiber Pigtailed Chip Material: SI
200-1100nm SM Pigtailed SI PD 200-1100nm SM Pigtailed SI Photodiode
Wavelength: 200-1100nm PD Type: SM Fiber Pigtailed PD Chip: SI
400-1100nm Fast SM Pigtailed SI PD 400-1100nm Fast SM Pigtailed SI Photodiode 2.5GHz
Wavelength: 400-1100nm PD Type: SM Fiber Pigtailed PD Chip: SI
940nm fiber coupler 940nm 1x2 2x2 SM Fiber Filter Coupler
Wavelength: 940nm Fiber Type: HI 1060 Fiber Max. Optical Power: 500mW CW
1565nm PM Band Pass Filter 1565nm PM Band Pass Filter
Wavelength: 1565nm Pass Band: 1, 2, 5, 10, 15, 25nm Stop Band: 6, 10, 12, 20, 25, 38nm Fiber Type: PM 1550 Panda Fiber Max. Optical Power: 500mW CW
Multimode 3-port Optical Circulator 830, 835, 850nm 3-port Multimode Optical Circulator
Wavelength: 850nm Circulator Type: Multimode Port: 3 ports Fiber Type: 50/125 or 62.5/125 MM Fiber Max. Handling Power: 500mW CW
SM Semiconductor Optical Amplifier SOA 1064nm SM Semiconductor Optical Amplifier
Wavelength: 1064nm SOA Type: Polarization Insensitive Package: 14 Pin Butterfly Fiber Type: HI 1060Fiber
532nm Visible 1x2 2x2 SM Fiber Fused Coupler 532nm 1x2 2x2 SM Fiber Fused Coupler
Wavelength: 532nm Fiber Type: 460-HP Fiber Max. Optical Power: 2W CW
Product Categories
Sign Up To Newsletter
to stay up-to-date on our promotions, discounts, sales, news and more.

Leave A Message

Leave A Message
If you are interested in our products and need to know more details, please feel free to leave a message here, we will reply within 24 hours.

Home

Products

skype

whatsapp