1550nm Plugable InGaAs PIN Photodiode

Wavelength: 1550nm

Chip Material: InGaAs

Plugable Type: FC, SC, ST




1550nm Plugable InGaAs PIN Photodiode
     1550nm Plugable InGaAs PIN Photodiode is an optoelectronic product which can detect light signal by transfering the 
light optical signal to electric signal, it's built with InGaAs chip material to detect the light signal from the input port. The 
InGaAs Photodiode (PD) is widely used for monitoring the optical power or detecting the signal in fiber optic sensor and 
optic electric communication field. The plugable type can be SC, FC, ST.
Application:
Features:
Analog Optical Transmission
Fiber Optic Sensor
Computed Tomography
Testing System
High Response
Low Dark Current
Low Capacitance
High Reliability
Absolute Maxmum Ratings:
Parameter Symbol Value Unit
Reverse Voltage Vr 30 V
Forward Current If 10 mA
Operating Temperature T -40~+85
Storage Temperature T -40~+85
Solder Temperature T 260
Lead Solder Time 10 S
Notice: Above specifications should not be exceeded, or the Photodiode will be seriously damaged.
Optical and Electrical Specification:
Parameter Symbol Min. Tpy. Max. Unit Test Condition
Center Wavelength λc 1100 1550 1650 nm
Saturation Input Power P 10 mW CW
Dark Current Id 0.05 1 nA
Responsivity R 0.85 A/W Vr=5V
Frequency Bandwidth Bw 2.5 GHz
Junction Capacitance Cj 0.75 pF Vr=5V
Active Diameter Ad 55 75 1000 um
Response Time (Raise/Fall) Tr/Tf 1 ns
Return Loss RL 45 dB
Plugable Type                                                               FC, SC, ST
Matched Fiber Patchcord Type                                                         SM, PM, MM fiber
Notice: Above specifications are tested in room temperature at 25.
             The fiber in the ferrule will correspond with the fiber in patch cord.
             Specifications may change without notice.
Drawing:
Pin Information:
Ordering Information (Part Number):
 PIPD-WWWW-AA-T-P-FF
 WWWW  AA  T  P   FF
 Wavelength  Active Diameter  Package Type  Pin Assingment  Fiber type in Ferrule
 1550 - 1550nm  55 - 55um  A - Type A  A - Type A  SM - SM fiber
 60 - 60um  B - Type B  B - Type B  PM - PM fiber
 75 - 75um  C - Type C  C - Type C  MM - MM fiber
 80 - 80um  D - Type D
 1H - 100um  E - Type E
 1K - 1000um
Notification:
1. The Semiconductor Optoelectronic products are particulary sensitive of ESD (electro-static discharge), it's recommended to 
    use grounded anti-static wrist straps and grounded anti-static mats before handling the products. 
2. Always take anti-static measures to storage the products when not in use.

Leave A Message
If you are interested in our products and need to know more details, please feel free to leave a message here, we will reply within 24 hours.
Related Products
Plugable InGaAs PIN Photodiode 1310nm Plugable InGaAs PIN Photodiode
Wavelength: 1310nm Chip Material: InGaAs Plugable Type: FC, SC, ST
Tap Isolator Hybrid 1550nm PM Tap+Isolator Hybrid
Wavelength: 1550nm Tap Ratio: 1%, 2%, 3%, 5%, 10% Fiber Type: PM Panda fiber or SM-28e Fiber Max. Handling Power: 300mW CW (Higher Power is Available)
1040nm TGG Based 3-port Polarization Insensitive Optical Circulator 1040nm TGG 3-port Polarization Insensitive Optical Circulator
Wavelength: 1040nm Circulator Type: Polarization Insensitive Port: 3 ports Fiber Type: HI 1060 Fiber Max. Handling Power: 500mW CW
1x2 SM Mechanical Optical Switch 1064nm 1x2 SM Mechanical Optical Switch
Wavelength: 1064nm Configuration: 1x2 Fiber Type: HI 1060 Fiber Max. Handling Power: 500mW CW
High Power Polarization Insensitive Optical Isolator 1750nm High Power 1750nm Polarization Insensitive Optical Isolator
Wavelength: 1750nm Isolator Type: Polarization Insensitive Fiber Type: SMF-28e Fiber or specify Max. CW Handling Power: 1, 3, 5, 10, 15, 20 or specify Max. Peak Power: 5, 10 kW
1x2 2x2 MM 1310nm 1x2 2x2 MM Fiber Fused CouplerFiber Fused Coupler Package.jpg 1310nm 1x2 2x2 MM Fiber Fused Coupler
Wavelength: 1310nm Fiber Type: 50/125, 62.5/125 MM Fiber Max. Optical Power: 2W CW
1040nm 1x2 2x2 SM Fiber Fused Coupler 1040nm 1x2 2x2 SM Fiber Fused Coupler
Wavelength: 1040nm Fiber Type: HI 1060, HI 1060 Flex, OFS980 Fiber Max. Optical Power: 2W CW
RC80 Fiber Fused Coupler 1550nm RC80 1x2 2x2 SM Fiber Fused Coupler
Wavelength: 1310 1550nm Configuration: 1x2 2x2 Fiber Type: RC80 SMF Fiber Max. Optical Power: 2W CW
Product Categories
Sign Up To Newsletter
to stay up-to-date on our promotions, discounts, sales, news and more.

Leave A Message

Leave A Message
If you are interested in our products and need to know more details, please feel free to leave a message here, we will reply within 24 hours.

Home

Products

skype

whatsapp